The Dryden Observer

Your Source for Dryden News

Competitive season underway for Panthers gymnasts

Maddie Kowalchuk
Maddie Kowalchuk
Kristen Pacheco
Kristen Pacheco
Panthers gymnast Danielle Henderson competes in Floor Exercise
Panthers gymnast Danielle Henderson competes in Floor Exercise

GYMDakota macdonald
Submitted

 

The Sunset Gymnastics Club competitive team has begun another action packed season of tumbling around gyms in Ontario and Manitoba.  Our first meet of the year saw nine girls travel to Winnipeg to compete in the annual Snowflake Invitational Meet held from Jan 22 -24th at the Panthers gymnastics Club.  The girls participated in various categories on Vault, Uneven Bars, Beam and Floor Exercise.
-Joella Robinson placed 9th overall in the 8 year old intermediate category;

-Miranda Betker placed 10th overall in the 9 year old intermediate category;

-Dakota MacDonald placed 7th overall in the 10 year old intermediate category;

-Ella Vincent placed 10th overall in the 11 year old intermediate category;

-Maddy Kowalchuk placed 11th overall in the 12 year old intermediate category;

-Danielle Henderson placed 5th overall in the 9 year old advanced category;

-MacKenzie Harrington placed 7th overall in the 9 year old advanced category;

-Saveta Solomon placed 6th overall in the 9 year old pre-provincial category;

-Kristen Pacheco placed 6th overall in the 16+ Provincial Level 6 category;
On February 13th, 13 lucky competitive and precompetive athletes attended the Red Lake Mat Cats “the Power Within” meet in Balmertown.
-Jack Spence, our very first male competitor won Gold in the 7 year old beginners category;

-Norah Meets won Gold in the 9 year old beginners  category;

-Erika Spence won Silver in the 9 year old beginners  category;

-Casey Williams placed 4th overall in the 10 year old beginners  category;

Miranda Betker won Gold in the 9 year old  intermediate category;

-Dakota MacDonald won Gold in the 10 year old intermediate category;

-Kaitlyn VanHaesendonck won Silver in the 10 year old intermediate category;

-Taylor Matchett won Gold in the 11 year old intermediate category;

-Ella Vincent won Bronze in the 11 year old intermediate category;

-Jaden Skinner won Silver in the 12 year old intermediate category;

-Saveta Solomon won Gold in the 9 year old advanced category;

-Danielle Henderson won Silver in the 9 year old advanced category;

-MacKenzie Harrington won Bronze in the 9 year old advanced category;
All the athletes put on great performances and all the coaches are extremely proud of all their accomplishments.  Our next meet is right here in Dryden on April 30th at our club.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.