The Dryden Observer

Your Source for Dryden News

On track at the Harry McMaster Classic

A heat elementary students compete in the 80 metre hurdles during the Harry McMaster Classic Track Meet, May 19 at Dryden High School. Photos by Chris Marchand
A heat elementary students compete in the 80 metre hurdles during the Harry McMaster Classic Track Meet, May 19 at Dryden High School. Photos by Chris Marchand
Alexandra Cooper winds up to release the discus during competition, May 19.
Alexandra Cooper winds up to release the discus during competition, May 19.
Arielle Penner passes the baton to Amy Wickstrom during the 4x100m relay.
Arielle Penner passes the baton to Amy Wickstrom during the 4x100m relay.
Taylor McLarty releases the javelin on an event winning throw of 37.25m.
Taylor McLarty releases the javelin on an event winning throw of 37.25m.

Girls 10-13 100 Meter Dash 7-8

1 Terry, Cynthia NEWP 13.65

2 Gray, Hannah BBSS 14.43

3 Gray, Kerilyn OPEN 14.49

4 McLeod, Saige OPEN 14.52

Girls 10-13 400 Meter Dash 7-8

1 Terry, Cynthia NEWP 1:09.83*

2 Leutschaft, Brianna BBSS 1:15.45

3 Andrews, Paige BBSS 1:16.12

4 Maltais, Kayah OPEN 1:17.04

5 Hensrud, Shayna BBSS 1:17.8

Girls 10-13 800 Meter Run 7-8

1 Lambert, Madisen OPEN 2:33.25*

2 Ilott, Maylies BBSS 2:48.68

3 Bell, Lauren STJ 3:03.14

4 Heil, Emily STJ 3:07.65

Girls 10-13 1500 Meter Run 7-8

1 Lambert, Madisen OPEN 5:09.41*

2 Ilott, Maylies BBSS 5:41.69

3 Lappage, Cali STJ 6:09.94

4 Jones, Julia STJ 6:12.67

Girls 10-13 80 Meter Hurdles 0.762m 7-8

1 Chywastyk, Jordan LLB 15.74*

2 Abraham, Jaylynn OPEN 16.11

3 Dent, Abby STA-E 16.27

4 Reimer, Tabitha LLB 16.9

5 McLeod, Saige OPEN 17.03

Girls 10-13 800 Meter Steeplechase 7-8

1 Lambert, Madisen OPEN 2:42.0

2 Terry, Cynthia NEWP 2:53.89

3 Ilott, Maylies BBSS 3:00.16

4 Chywastyk, Jordan LLB 3:04.62

5 Lappage, Cali STJ 3:09.27

Girls 10-13 4×100 Meter Relay 7-8

1 St. Thomas Aquinas – E A 1:00.85*

Dent, Abby Machura, Rebecca

Tyrrell, Halle Turcotte, Ally

2 Beaver Brae SS A 1:02.57

Leutschaft, Brianna Kowal, Grace

Ilott, Maylies Andrews, Paige

3 Beaver Brae SS C 1:04.23

Moore, Lily Wilkins, Paige

Caron, Maddy Klassen, Makenzy

Girls 10-13 4×400 Meter Relay 7-8

1 St Joseph’s Elementary A 5:25.91*

2 Beaver Brae SS A 5:30.06

3 Open Roads School A 6:00.99

Girls 10-13 High Jump 7-8

1 Terry, Cynthia NEWP 1.25m*

2 Hoey, Talyah STJ 1.20m

3 Montgomery, Brynn STJ 1.15m

4 Fenwick, Kiya STJ 1.10m

5 Arseneault, Roschelle STJ 1.05m

Girls 10-13 Long Jump 7-8

1 Heil, Emily STJ 3.59m*

2 Carpenter, Lizzy OPEN 3.47m

3 Green, Samantha BBSS 3.32m

3 Orchard, Natalie LLB 3.32m

5 MacPherson, Teryn STA-E 3.31m

Girls 10-13 Shot Put 7-8

1 Turcotte, Ally STA-E 8.52m*

2 Dent, Abby STA-E 8.42m

3 Holmes, Harmony LLB 7.33m

4 From, Aialexis STA-E 6.97m

5 Robertson, Leah STA-E 6.72m

Girls 14-19 100 Meter Dash HS

1 Guindon, Nadine BBSS 13.67*

2 Fox, Savannah BBSS 14.00

3 Valmont, Sophie STA-H 14.53

4 Gervasi, Katie QEDHS 14.75

5 Westover, Jyllian FFHS 15.03

Girls 14-19 400 Meter Dash HS

1 Wickstrom, Amy DHS 1:05.52*

2 Macdougall, Rhenna UNA 1:14.96

3 Gervasi, Katie QEDHS 1:16.15

4 Beaudry, Victoria FFHS 1:18.13

5 Bornia, Jieren STA-H 1:20.66

Girls 14 800 Meter Run HS

1 Macdougall, Rhenna UNA 3:09.07

2 Read, Hannah STA-H 3:30.98

3 Rittau, Sarah FFHS 3:56.26

Girls 15 800 Meter Run HS

1 Wickstrom, Amy DHS 2:41.92*

Girls 16-19 800 Meter Run HS

1 Brow-Rose, Harleigh FFHS 3:36.89

2 Leimenstoll, Cayla FFHS 4:03.67

Girls 14-19 1500 Meter Run HS

1 Kuzemchuk, Corrin DHS 5:17.4

2 Urquhart, Sarah DHS 5:36.52

3 Read, Hannah STA-H 6:45.57

Girls 14-19 100 Meter Hurdles HS

1 Westover, Jyllian FFHS 20.91*

2 Beaudry, Victoria FFHS 22.12

Girls 14-19 1500 Meter Steeplechase HS

1 Wickstrom, Amy DHS 5:49.02*

2 Kuzemchuk, Corrin DHS 5:54.20

3 Urquhart, Sarah DHS 6:06.27

Girls 14-19 4×100 Meter Relay HS

1 Dryden High School A 56.83*

Wickstrom, Amy Kirouac, Callie

Penner, Arielle Wood, Andie

2 Fort Frances High School A 1:00.70

Westover, Jyllian Rittau, Sarah

Beaudry, Victoria Petsnick, Ellie

3 St. Thomas Aquinas – E B 1:01.90

Huisman, Rebecca Fletcher, Shyla

Adams, Ashlan Valmont, Sophie

4 St. Thomas Aquinas HS A 1:02.57

Macdougall, Rhenna Henley, Christina

Henley, Christina Huisman, Rebecca

Girls 14-19 4×400 Meter Relay HS

1 Dryden High School A 4:55.68*

Kuzemchuk, Corrin Wickstrom, Amy

Urquhart, Sarah Watson, Emma

2 Fort Frances High School A 5:35.40

Petsnick, Ellie Beaudry, Victoria

Rittau, Sarah Brow-Rose, Harleigh

Girls 14-19 Long Jump HS

1 Guindon, Nadine BBSS 4.50m*

2 Petsnick, Ellie FFHS 4.40m

3 Henley, Christina STA-H 4.21m

Girls 14-19 Shot Put HS

1 Wisneski, Ally DHS 8.48m*

2 Cooper, Alexandra DHS 8.29m

3 Sinclair, Savannah FFHS 8.07m

4 Coles, Marcie DHS 7.84m

Girls 14-19 Discus Throw HS

1 Wisneski, Ally DHS 31.23m*

2 Cooper, Alexandra DHS 24.60m

3 Coles, Marcie DHS 24.02m

4 Sinclair, Savannah FFHS 22.00m

5 Spading, Laura DHS 20.88m

Girls 14-19 Javelin Throw HS

1 Cooper, Alexandra DHS 29.04m*

2 Wisneski, Ally DHS 28.65m

3 Spading, Laura DHS 20.02m

4 Sinclair, Savannah FFHS 19.40m

5 Coles, Marcie DHS 17.70m

6 Taliah, Williams DHS x16.55m

Boys 10-13 100 Meter Dash 7-8

1 Clarke, Micah STJ 13.77*

2 Williams, Okot NEWP 13.87

3 Pinette, Nick NEWP 13.95

4 Kent, Ernest NEWP 14.23

5 Armstrong, Carter NEWP 14.26

Boys 10-13 400 Meter Dash 7-8

1 Williams, Okot NEWP 1:04.11*

2 McKay, Colby NEWP 1:04.54

3 Martin, Brayden BBSS 1:04.61

4 Jones, Liam STJ 1:07.79

5 Maffey, Conner STA-E 1:09.36

Boys 10-13 800 Meter Run 7-8

1 Jones, Liam STJ 2:40.13*

2 Kobelka, Oliver BBSS 2:43.47

3 Wisneski, Gavan NEWP 2:44.36

Boys 10-13 1500 Meter Run 7-8

1 Brown, Mason STJ 5:07.50*

2 Kobelka, Oliver BBSS 5:12.39

3 Wisneski, Gavan NEWP 5:26.52

4 Debo, Jason BBSS 5:42.45

4 Cook, Ethan OPEN 5:42.45

Boys 10-13 80 Meter Hurdles 0.762m 7-8

1 Bibeau, Karson STJ 15.99*

2 Wesly, Kyle BBSS 16.24

3 Williams, Okot NEWP 16.47

4 McKay, Colby NEWP 16.51

5 Wisneski, Gavan NEWP 16.67

Boys 10-13 800 Meter Steeplechase 7-8

1 Jones, Liam STJ 2:45.79*

2 Brown, Mason STJ 2:45.97

3 Kobelka, Oliver BBSS 3:10.33

4 Moore, Elliot BBSS 3:19.70

5 Clark, Dominik NEWP 3:25.13

Boys 10-13 4×100 Meter Relay 7-8

1 New Prospect Elementary A 56.09*

Pinette, Nick McKay, Colby

Wolski, Max Armstrong, Carter

2 Beaver Brae SS B 57.62

Martin, Brayden Fredericks-Smith, Jeffery

Olsen, Logan Alcock, Ethan

3 St Joseph’s Elementary A 58.31

Jones, Liam Armit, Evan

Beaudouin, Heath Clarke, Micah

Boys 10-13 4×400 Meter Relay 7-8

1 St Joseph’s Elementary A 4:50.58*

Beaudouin, Heath Viherjoki, Curtis

Bibeau, Karson Jones, Liam

2 Beaver Brae SS A 4:56.21

Kobelka, Oliver Ratcliffe, Brodden

Gessner, Reese Olsen, Logan

3 Open Roads School A 5:45.34

Cook, Ethan Morrisseau, Dominic

Zilkalns, Peter Trist, Carver

Boys 10-13 High Jump 7-8

1 Mastromatteo, Gabe STA-E 1.50m*

2 Volgrig, Mason STA-E 1.40m

3 Clarke, Micah STJ 1.30m

4 McKay, Colby NEWP 1.25m

4 Armstrong, Carter NEWP 1.25m

4 Wolski, Max NEWP 1.25m

Boys 10-13 Long Jump 7-8

1 McDonald, Ethan NEWP 7.99m*

2 Derouin, Dante NEWP 4.84m

3 Armstrong, Carter NEWP 4.32m

4 Clarke, Micah STJ 4.31m

Boys 10-13 Shot Put 7-8

1 Clarke, Micah STJ 11.29m*

2 Mastromatteo, Gabe STA-E 11.02m

3 Campbell, Mason LLB 9.94m

4 Armstrong, Carter NEWP 9.92m

5 Alcock, Ethan BBSS 9.46m

Boys 14-19 100 Meter Dash HS

1 Bilous, Jacob DHS 12.08*

2 Empey, Jacob FFHS 12.25

3 Walters, Brennan DHS 12.33

4 Romyn, Calvin QEDHS 12.72

5 Holmes, Jonah DHS 12.93

Boys 14-19 400 Meter Dash HS

1 Taylor, Kadin DHS 58.44*

2 Romyn, Calvin QEDHS 59.69

3 Peters, Nick DHS 1:05.57

Boys 14-19 1500 Meter Run HS

1 Benson, Jacob DHS 4:06.87*

2 Braun, Michael DHS 4:29.99

3 Urquhart, Alex DHS 4:31.81

4 Beardy, Darian BBSS 5:33.81

5 Caruthers, Josh DHS 5:50.11

Boys 13-19 100 Meter Hurdles HS

1 Taylor, Kadin DHS 17.89

2 Mamakwa, Darren QEDHS 23.60

Boys 14-19 2000 Meter Steeplechase HS

1 Benson, Jacob DHS 6:21.51*

2 Braun, Michael DHS 7:09.98

3 Urquhart, Alex DHS 7:23.00

Boys 14-19 4×100 Meter Relay HS

1 Dryden High School A 51.69*

Holmes, JonahM Maltais, Christian

Bilous, Kris Braun, Michael

2 Fort Frances High School A 52.65

Empey, Jacob Onichuck, Joseph

Westover, Chad Scheibler, Sekina

3 QEDHS Warriors A 58.79

Mercer, Sagel Mamakwa, Darren

Gliddy, Lester Romyn, Calvin

Boys 14-19 4×400 Meter Relay HS

1 Dryden High School A 4:35.82*

Walters, Brennan Ryan, Gregory

Peters, Nick Moody, Will

Boys 14-19 High Jump HS

1 Scheibler, Sekina FFHS 1.60m*

2 Taylor, Kadin DHS 1.55m

3 Mercer, Sagel QEDHS 1.50m

4 Giroux, Tim STA-H 1.45m

5 Wesley, Segwen BBSS 1.40m

Boys 14-19 Long Jump HS

1 Empey, Jacob FFHS 5.61m*

2 Scheibler, Sekina FFHS 5.35m

3 Taylor, Kadin DHS 5.29m

4 Holmes, JonahM DHS 5.09m

5 Walters, Brennan DHS 4.65m

Boys 14-19 Shot Put HS

1 Scheibler, Sekina FFHS 13.11m*

2 McLarty, Taylor DHS 11.60m

3 Giroux, Tim STA-H 10.57m

4 Empey, Jacob FFHS 10.37m

5 Ryan, Michael DHS 9.64m

Boys 14-19 Discus Throw HS

1 Scheibler, Sekina FFHS 47.45m*

2 McLarty, Taylor DHS 33.55m

3 Ryan, Michael DHS 33.31m

Boys 14-19 Javelin Throw HS

1 McLarty, Taylor DHS 37.25m*

2 Bilous, Kris DHS 32.00m

3 Ryan, Michael DHS 30.30m

4 Angees, Damon QEDHS 30.18m

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.