The Dryden Observer

Your Source for Dryden News

GALLERY: 2012 DHS Track And Field Invitational

Chris Marchand

Chris Marchand served as editor of the Dryden Observer from August 2009 to April 2018.

 By Chris Marchand

The records were falling at another great year of athletics in the second annual Dryden High School Track and Field Invitational, May 15.

The DHS Invitational was used to select the team entry for the NWOSSAA Regional Track and Field Championships to be held at the Canadian Legion Track and Field facility in Thunder Bay, May 23-24.

The day saw 25 meet records set with 13 local elementary records and 17 high school records.

With over 200 participants and 750 individual event entries between high school and elementary school divisions, organizer and DHS track coach Mike Wood says the volunteers made the event a tremendous success.

For Wood, the day’s highlight came in a new relay event that he hopes will henceforth become a longstanding tradition. New in 2012 was the first annual Harry McMaster Mile — in honour of the iconic local retired teacher and sports pioneer.

“Harry’s legacy is a testament to all that we hope to instil in students at DHS to this day and it seemed only fitting that we carry this tradition forward in his good name,” said Wood. “I believe it’s only fitting that we chose the most iconic distance in track; a distance which can only be perfected as a relay of four athletes with incredible effort, precision and team work.  Harry would have it no other way.”

After sharing a story about how the first DHS track and field meet was held at the old Agricultural Fairgrounds in 1949, and was started with a real gun, borrowed from the Bank of Montreal for the occasion, Harry officially started the McMaster Relay with a more modern and far less intimidating starters pistol.

Competitors left it all on the track in hot pursuit of winning this inaugural event. In the end, St. Joseph won both the Elementary girls and boys categories. See below for results.

 

Tuesday May 15th, 2012 at Dryden High School

 

Elementary School Championship Results

1. St. Joseph’s 174

2. New Prospect 167

3. Open Roads 138

4. St. Thomas Aquinas 108

5. Lillian Berg 13

 

Long Jump – Elementary Girls

1. Tori Stebnitsky – STE -Meet Record

2. Taylor Tom – STE

3. Lauren Nickle – SJ Elementary Record

4. Jordan Bakos (OR)

5. Emma Robertson (NP)

 

Long Jump – Elementary Boys

1. Zack Lugli – SJ (Meet Record)

2. Marshall Miller – OR

3. Michael Hodgkinson – SJ

4. Sean Wood – OR

5. Alex Palmer – OR

 

Long Jump – High School Girls

1. Emily Plett -DHS

2. Emmy Arsenault – DHS

 

Long Jump – High School Boys

1. Ilya Perkins – DHS (DHS Record)

2. Keagan Murray – STH

3. Tristan Wetendorf – STH

4. Neils Rasmussen -QEH

5. Josh Wetendorf STH

 

Javelin – High School Boys

1. Shane Kirton – DHS (Meet and DHS Record)

2. Brendan Fishwick – DHS

3. Thomas Cooper – DHS

4. Nevin Mallyon – DHS

5. Taylor Dalzell – PLH

 

Discus – High School Boys

1. Robbie Lecot – DHS (Meet Record)

2. Thomas Cooper – DHS

3. Brendan Fishwick – DHS

4. Brayden Davis – DHS

5. Ryan Beever – PLH

 

High Jump – Elementary Girls

1. Savanna Neniska – STE (Meet Record)

2. Taylor Tom – STE

3. Celena Brosseau – SJ (Local Elementary Record)

4. Jade Snow – KA

5. Sage Skead – STE

 

High Jump – Elementary Boys

1. Sean Wood – OR

2. Devan Schmidt – NP

3. Marshall Miller – OR

4. Deven Trist – NP

5. Callan Fedorchuk – SJ

 

High Jump – High School Boys

1. Shane Kirton – DHS

2. Keagan Murray – STH

3. Brendan Fishwick -DHS

4. Josh Leutshaft -DHS

5. Keaton Markham -STH

Shot Put – Elementary Girls

1. Maddie Turgeon- OR (Meet Record)

2. Elexis Clarke – NP

3. Lindsay Coles – SJ

4. Tiffany Voth – SJ

5. Emily Campbell – NP

Shot Put – Elementary Boys

1. Michael Hodgkinson – SJ (Meet and Elementary Record)

2. Eric Sundmark – STE

3. Justin Wice – NP

4. Marshall Miller – OR

5. Alex Palmer – OR

Shot Put — High School Girls

1. Elizabeth Carter – DHS

Shot Put – High School Boys

1. Thomas Cooper – DHS

2. Brendan Fishwick – DHS

3. Robbie Lecot -DHS

4. Brayden Davis – DHS

5. Nevin Mallyon – DHS

800M – Elementary Girls

1. Celena Brosseau – SJ 2:59

2. Maddie Hatch – OR 3:15

3. Rhiannon Polischuk – STE 3:19

800 m – Elementary Boys

1. Jacob Benson – SJ 2:31

2. Alex Urquhart – OR 2:40

3. Bruce Anderson – OR 2:42

4. Daniel Phillipow – STE 2:43

5. Zachary Lambert – OR 2:47

800 m – High School Girls

1. Andie Wood – DHS 2:41.7

2. Elizabeth Carter -DHS 2:42

3 Nicole Allam – DHS 2:57

4. Dominique Gardner – DHS 3:09

800 m – High School Boys

1. Kirk Markowski -DHS 2:17.1

2. Tyler Leonzio DHS 2:18

3. Jake Wickstrom – DHS 2:25

4. Devon Noel – DHS 2:26

5. Taylor Dalzell – PLH 2:49

100M – Elementary Girls

1. Tori Stebnitsky – STE 13.4

2. Leah Alvesta – STE 14.1

3. Leah Balla – NP 14.4

4. Savanna Neniska – STE 14.5

5. Katie Gould – SJ 14.5

100M – Elementary Boys

1. Michael Hodgkinson – SJ 12.5

2. Zack Lugli – SJ 12.5

3. Devan Schmidt -NP 12.5

4. Ben Allen – NP 13.0

5. Dylan Mackay – STE 13.5

100M – High Schools Girls

1. Emily Plett – DHS 13.6

2. Sarah Smith – DHS 14.2

3. Emmy Arsenault 14.3

4. Alyssa Kirouac 14.3

100M – High School Boys

1. Travis Potter – DHS 12.6

2. Ilya Perkins – DHS 12.7

3. Josh Wetendorf – STH 12.7

4. Keagan Murray – STH 12.9

5. Brayden Hansson – DHS 12.9

400M – Elementary Girls

1. Celena Brosseau -SJ 1:16

2. Taylor Tom – STE 1:17

3. Martine Evens – LB 1:21

4. Natasha Kastrukoff – SJ 1:22

5. Leah Alvestad – STE 1:22

400M – Elementary Boys

1. Jacob Benson – SJ 1:03.4

2. Mitchell Mawby – NP 1:03.5

3. Treven Ouellet – NP 1:05.8

4. Raymond Cook – OR 1:05.8

5. Alex Palmer – OR 1:06.5

400M – High School Girls

1. Emily Plett – DHS 1:06.1

2. Elizabeth Carter – DHS 1:06.8

3. Andie Wood – DHS 1:09.9

4. Alyssa Kirouac – DHS 1:11.3

5. Sarah Smith – DHS 1:11.3

400M – High School Boys

1. Brayden Hannson – DHS 59.5

2. Kirk Markowski – DHS 1:00.6

3. Tyler Leonzio – DHS 1:01.3

4. Ilya Perkins – DHS 1:02.6

5. Devon Noel – DHS 1:02.9

100M Hurdles – Elementary Girls

1. Rinda Trout – NP 14.9

2. Jordan Bakos – OR 16.1

3. Britney Mol – OR 16.3

4. Lauren Nickle – SJ 16.4

5. Katie Gould – SJ 16.5

100M Hurdles – Elementary Boys

1. Michael Hogkinson – SJ 14.5

2. Sean Wood – OR 14.5

3. Mitchell Mawby – NP 14.8

4. Jacob Benson – SJ 15.0

5. Chayse Hoey – STE 15.0

100M Hurdles – High School Girls

1. Emmy Arsenault – DHS 16.8

2. Alyssa Kirouac DHS 17.4

3. Emily Day – DHS 17.6

100M Hurdles – High School Boys

1. Travis Potter- DHS 14.1

2. Keagan Murray – DHS 15.0

3. Ilya Perkins – DHS 15.1

4. DJ Yeomens – STH 16.2

5. Josh Wetendorf – STH 16.5

1500M – Elementary Girls

1. Leah Balla – NP 5:55.3

2. Rinda Trout – NP 6:01.1

3. Ally Wisneski – LB 6:05.8

4. Alexandra Cooper – OR 6:08.0

5. Martine Evens – LB 6:40.8

1500M – Elementary Boys

1. Devon Kroylk – STE 5:16.5

2. Treven Ouellet – NP 5:22.5

3. Alex Urquhart – OR 5:29.2

4. Zachary Lambert – OR 5:35.3

5. Mike Braun – NP 5:40.3

 

1500M – High School Girls

1. Andie Wood – DHS 5:39

2. Nicole Allam – DHS 6:10.2

3. Dominique Gardner – DHS 6:42.1

 

1500M – High School Boys

1. Kirk Markowski – DHS 4:48.4

2. Tyler Leonzio -DHS 4:58.6

3. Adam Osmond – QEH 5:14.1

4. Deven Noel – DHS 5:15.6

5. Jake Wickstrom – DHS 5:15.7

Harry McMaster Mile

4x400M Relay

Elementary Girls Champion Team: St. Josephs – Dara Zeroth, Natasha Kastrukoff, Lindsay

Elementary Boys Champion Team: St. Josephs – Zach, Lugli, Jacob Wesley, Jacob Benson, Michael Hodgkinson

HS Co-Ed Champion Team: DHS 2 – Elizabeth Carter, Emily Plett, Sarah Smith, Braydon Hansson

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.