The Dryden Observer

Your Source for Dryden News

GALLERY: DHS Commencement 2011

Chris Marchand

Chris Marchand served as editor of the Dryden Observer from August 2009 to April 2018.

 


2011 DHS Scholarships and Bursaries

B. Lindgren & Associates – Dale Parkin Memorial Bursary-$200-Carly Kaus

BDO Dunwoody Busary-$500-Brian Herr

Best Western Hotel & Conference Centre Bursary-$500-Zachary Savage

Business Award – Wilson’s Business Solutions-$200 & Digital Camera-Jennifer Allen

Business Entrepreneurship Award – Gould’s Country Wide Furniture-$250-Dillon Green

Canadian Office & Professional Union – Local 521 Bursary-$250-Candace Glowa

Canadian Office & Professional Union – Local 521 Bursary-$250-Jamie Hill-Borton

Canadian Union of Public Employees – Local 1939 Busary-$200-Joshua Moreau

City of Dryden Scholarship-$375-Vincent Diep

City of Dryden Willard Community Scholarship-$375-Andrea Louttit

CKDR 92.7 FM – Northwoods Broadcasting Scholarship-$1,000-Sabrianne Penner

CKDR 92.7 FM – Northwoods Broadcasting Scholarship-$1,000-Whitley Altenburg

Communications Technology Award – Intergold & DHS Yearbook-Gifts-Zachary Savage

Communications, Energy & Paperworkers Union – Local 105 Bursary-$300-Cassandra Lyle

Communications, Energy & Paperworkers Union – Local 105 Bursary-$300-Christina Tran

Communications, Energy & Paperworkers Union – Local 105 Bursary-$300-Kyle Bembeneck

Communications, Energy & Paperworkers Union – Local 105 Bursary-$300-Stephanie Medwid

Communications, Energy & Paperworkers Union – Local 105 Bursary-$300-Terra-Lynn Ambridge

Communications, Energy & Paperworkers Union – Local 105 Bursary-$300-Vincent Diep

Communications, Energy & Paperworkers Union – Local 324 Dryden Bursary-$100-Bobbie Wilson

Communications, Energy & Paperworkers Union – Local 324 Dryden Bursary-$100-Colton VanBastelaere

Communications, Energy & Paperworkers Union – Local 324 Dryden Bursary-$100-Jamie Hill-Borton

Communications, Energy & Paperworkers Union – Local 324 Dryden Bursary-$100-Katelyn Robinson

Communications, Energy & Paperworkers Union – Local 324 Dryden Bursary-$100-Steven Tourond

Communications, Energy & Paperworkers Union – Local 324 Health Care Bursary-$500-Colton VanBastelaere

DOMTAR – Dryden Operations Scholarship-$500-Brian Herr

DOMTAR – Dryden Operations Scholarship-$500-Cassandra Lyle

DOMTAR – Dryden Operations Scholarship-$500-Jarret Zimmerman

Dryden District Conservation Club – The Ed Burgstaler Award-$500-Shae Richter

Dryden Eagles’ Booster Club Bursary-$250-Carly Kaus

Dryden Eagles’ Booster Club Bursary-$250-Kyle Bembeneck

Dryden Firefighters’ Club Bursary-$400-Laura Wheatley

Dryden Firefighters’ Club Bursary-$400-Melanie Wheatley

Dryden High School Cousellors’ Award-Gift-Shelley Dunn

Dryden High School Student Council Scholarship-$75-Jamie Hill-Borton

Dryden High School Student Council Scholarship-$75-Katelynne Tizzard

Dryden High School Student Council Scholarship-$75-Laura Wheatley

Dryden High School Student Council Scholarship-$75-Melanie Wheatley

Dryden High School Teachers’ Bursary-$200-Bobbie Wilson

Dryden High School Teachers’ Bursary-$200-Jennifer Allen

Dryden High School Teachers’ Bursary-$200-Katelyn Robinson

Dryden High School Teachers’ Bursary-$200-Shelby Penney

Dryden High School Tachers’ Bursary-$250-Terra-Lynn Ambridge

Dryden High School Teachers’ Bursary-$200-Valerie Anne Belvin

Dryden High School Teachers’ Bursary-$250-Zachary Savage

Dryden Horticultural Society – The Meins Vermeer Memorial Bursary-$500-Jennifer Allen

Dryden Kinette Club Bursary-$300-Nicolas Bergeron

Dryden Kinette Club Bursary-$300-Shane Denzler

Dryden Medical Association Bursary-$1,000-Andrea Louttit

Dryden Minor Hockey Association – Ron Kotz Bursary-$250-Carly Kaus

Dryden Minor Hockey Association – Tom Wilkins Bursary-$250-David Benham

Dryden Minor Hockey Association – Vic Kameda Bursary-$250-Justin Robinson

Dryden Municipal Telephone Bursary-$500-Shadrielle Espiritu

Dryden Municipal Telephone Bursary-$500-Shaundrei Espiritu

Dryden Police Association – Chief Robert Imrie Memorial Bursary-$500-Joshua Moreau

Dryden Police Association Bursary-$500-Joshua Moreau

Dryden Regional Health Centre – Board of Directors Scholarship-$500-Andrea Louttit

Dryden Regional Health Centre – Board of Directors Scholarship-$500-Candace Glowa

Dryden Regional Health Centre – Board of Directors Scholarship-$500-Karly Hammond

Dryden Regional Health Centre – Board of Directors Scholarship-$500-Melanie Wheatley

Dryden Regional Health Centre – Board of Directors Scholarship-$500-Sabrianne Penner

Dryden Regional Health Centre – Lauraine Doherty Memorial Scholarship-$500-Rikki Angus-Shields

Dryden Regional Health Centre Auxiliary Bursary-$300-Jennifer Hutchinson

Dryden Regional Health Centre Auxiliary Bursary-$300-Katelyn Robinson

Dryden Regional Health Centre Auxiliary Bursary-$300-Rikki Angus-Shields

Dryden Regional Health Centre Auxiliary Bursary-$300-Terra-Lynn Ambridge

Dryden Regional Health Centre Bursary Committee-$350-Candace Glowa

Dryden Regional Health Centre Bursary Committee-$350-Jessie Penner

Dryden Regional Health Centre Bursary Committee-$350-Mikayla Walter-Fisher

Dryden Rotary Club – Service Above Self Scholarships-$500-Christina Tran

Dryden Rotary Club – Service Above Self Scholarships-$500-Jessie Penner

Dryden Rotary Club – Service Above Self Scholarships-$500-Shae Richter

Dryden Rotary Club – Service Above Self Scholarships-$500-Terra-Lynn Ambridge

Dryden Rotary Club Scholarship-$1,500-Christina Tran

Dryden Rotary Club Scholarship-$750-Shadrielle Espiritu

Dryden Rotary Club Scholarship-$750-Shaundrei Espiritu

Dryden Trappers’ Council Scholarship-$500-Zachary Savage

Dryden Trillium Lions Club Award-$133-Karly Hammond

Dryden Trillium Lions Club Award-$133-Laura Wheatley

Dryden Trillium Lions Club Award-$133-Melanie Wheatley

Dryden Ukrainian Literary Society Bursary-$200-Andrea Louttit

Dryden Ukrainian Literary Society Bursary-$200-Halle Lobreau

Dryden Ukrainian Literary Society Bursary-$200-Katelyn Robinson

Dryden Ukrainian Literary Society Bursary-$500-Nicolas Bergeron

Dryden Ukrainian Literary Society Bursary-$200-Sabrianne Penner

Dryden Ukrainian Literary Society Bursary-$200-Shelby Penney

Dryden Ukrainian Literary Society Bursary-$500-Stephanie Medwid

Eton Rugby Hall Club Bursary-$250-Mark Bourgon

Gordon Wood Bursary-$400-Vincent Diep

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers – Local 1730 Bursary-$200-Shae Richter

Keewatin-Patricia Elementary Teachers’ Association Scholarship-$500-Kathryn Apland

Kenora District 4-H Association Bursary-$200-David Benham

Knights of Columbus Award-$600-Zachary Savage

KPDSB Awards-$500-Cassandra Lyle

KPDSB Awards-$500-Darian Griffiths

KPDSB Awards-$500-David Benham

KPDSB Awards-$500-Jennifer Hutchinson

KPDSB Awards-$250-Shadrielle Espiritu

KPDSB Awards-$500-Shane Denzler

KPDSB Awards-$250-Shaundrei Espiritu

Lieutenant Governor’s Community Volunteer Award-Vincent Diep

National Association of Biology Teachers – Academic Distinction in Biology Award Green Honour Cord-Christina Tran, Jennifer Allen, Zachary Savage

Newfoundland & Labrador Heritage Club of Dryden Bursary-$250-Katelyn Robinson

Newfoundland & Labrador Heritage Club of Dryden Bursary-$250-Terra-Lynn Ambridge

Norman F. McAuley Memorial Scholarship-$500-Candace Glowa

Norman F. McAuley Memorial Scholarship-$500-Valerie Anne Belvin

Northern Lights Credit Union Bursary – Dryden Branch-$500-Jennifer Allen

Northern Lights Credit Union Bursary – Dryden Branch-$500-Karly Hammond

Northern Lights Credit Union Bursary – Dryden Branch-$500-Ryan Hansson

Northern Lights Credit Union Bursary – Vermilion Bay Branch-$500-Steven Tourond

Northwest Catholic District School Board Award-$250-Shadrielle Espiritu

Northwest Catholic District School Board Award-$250-Shaundrei Espiritu

Northwestern Health Unit – Carl Lindstrom Bursary-$500-Kyle Bembeneck

Ontario English Catholic Teachers’ Association Bursary – Northwest Unit-$250-Shadrielle Espiritu

Ontario English Catholic Teachers’ Association Bursary – Northwest Unit-$250-Shaundrei Espiritu

Ontario Public Service Employees Union – Local 727 Bursary-$500-Mark Bourgon

Ontario Public Service Employees Union – Local 727 Bursary-$500-Quinton Carter

Ontario Secondary School Teachers’Federation District 5A Teacher Bargaining Unit Bursary-$200-Terra-Lynn Ambridge

Ontario Secondary School Teachers’Federation District 5A Teacher Bargaining Unit Bursary-$200-Zachary Savage

Oxdrift Volunteer Fire Department Bursary-$100-Katrina Cockle

Oxdrift Volunteer Fire Department Bursary-$100-Sabrianne Penner

Principal’s Award for Student Leadership-Rikki Angus-Shields, Taylor Angus-Shields, Shaundrei Espiritu, Shadrielle Espiritu

Q104 – NORWESTO Communications Ltd. Bursary-$400-Sabrianne Penner

RBC Royal Bank Dryden Branch Scholarship-$250-Shadrielle Espiritu, Shaundrei Espiritu

Ron Maylen Memorial Bursary-$300-Jamie Hill-Borton

Royal Arch Masons’ Award R.I. Skene Memorial Bursary-$300-Terra-Lynn Ambridge

Royal Canadian Legion – Branch 41 – Oxdrift Bursary-$400-David Benham

Royal Canadian Legion – Branch 63 – Ladies Auxiliary Bursary-$200-Candace Glowa

Royal Canadian Legion – Branch 63 – Ladies Auxiliary Bursary-$200-Karly Hammond

Royal Canadian Legion – Branch 63 – Ladies Auxiliary Bursary-$200-Laura Wheatley

Royal Canadian Legion – Branch 63 – Ladies Auxiliary Bursary-$200-Melanie Wheatley

Royal Canadian Legion – Branch 63 – Technical Awards-$500-Andrea Louttit

Royal Canadian Legion – Branch 63 – Technical Awards-$500-Shae Richter

Royal Canadian Legion – Dr. George Plumridge Memorial Bursary-$2,100-Candace Glowa

Services Technology Award The Hair Loft & DHS Cosmetology Department -Gift Basket-Richelle Dick

Skills and Trades Bursary-$250-Chantelle Petit

Skills and Trades Bursary-$250-Daniel St. Laurent

Standard Insurance Brokers Scholarship-$250-Blair Dingwall

Standard Insurance Brokers Scholarship-$250-Whitley Altenburg

Stewart Corner Memorial Bursary-$500-Jamie Hill-Borton

Subway Scholarship-$250 Rikki Angus-Shields, Taylor Angus-Shields

Tara Realini Memorial Bursary-$250-Christina Tran

Technological Design Award & Dick Saville Memorial Award Praxair-$100 & Gift-Cassandra Lyle

The Lorne Crawford Memorial Bursary-$200-Darian Griffiths

The Moody Family Music Bursary-$250-Dustin Herits

Transportation Technology Award-TJ’s Auto Value and D & S Auto Parts NAPA-$200 Gift Certificat & Gift-Mitchell Thompson

Vermilion Bay Co-op Bursary-$100-Katelyn Robinson

Vermilion Bay Co-op Bursary-$100-Steven Tourond

Vermilion Bay Lions Club – “We Serve Bursary”-$400-Christina Tran

Vermilion Bay Lions Club – “We Serve Bursary”-$400-Sabrianne Penner

Vermilion Bay Lions Club – Machin Cadets 906 Air Squadron Bursary-$400-Candace Glowa

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.