Featured Posts Photos — 17 May 2011
GALLERY: Dryden Track Meet Images and results



By Chris Marchand
Local students took part in a sporting ritual that hasn’t been seen in Dryden for decades, last week.
A track and field meet, originally organized for regional high schools DHS, Fort Frances and Thunder Bay’s Thomas Aquinas swelled to over 200 participants as local elementary students brought their enthusiasm to these classic athletic events on the nicest day of 2011 thus far.
Organizer and DHS running coach Mike Wood says the event turned out to be a special one that bodes well for the future of the sport in Dryden. He says the local track team has doubled in size this year — from 15 in 2010 to around 30 in 2011.
“It’s been 25 to 30 years since there’s been organized track and field in the area and a lot of kids had no idea what it was all about. I think they had a lot of fun.”
One Pinewood Grade 8 student, Kevin Woolfrey distinguished himself as a diamond in the rough by beating the NorWOSSA high school high jump record of 1.55 metres through sheer power. Woolfrey still came second, to Fort Frances Grade 12 Josh Strain who would clear 1.6 metres.
While field events are typically hard to support with coaching at the high school level, the DHS club has been able to take advantage of local resident Kathy Pettinger’s skills. A somewhat new arrival to the area, Pettinger is president of the Manitoba Track and Field Officials Association.
“She’s an Olympic-level coach for field events,” said Wood. “She’s been coming out and showing the kids how to throw properly. You get people involved in track and field that may or may not be involved in any other sport. It allows you to compete as an individual and be a part of a big team.”

2011 DHS Track and Field Invitational – Event Results

 

800m

Elementary Girls

STJ              Elizabeth            Carter                        02:45.5            1

STJ            Kira                        Kuzemchuck            02:45.9            2

STA            Tori                        Stebnitsky            02:51.4            3

 

Elementary Boys

PW            Jake                        Wickstrom            02:42.8            1

PW            Eldon                        Vandenbrand            02:44.7            2

STS            Derian                        Caron                        02:59.3            3

 

High School Girls

FF            Alanna                        Walsh                        0:28.02            1

FF            Kahetonni            Mitchell            02:51.1            2

FF            Adriane             Gurski                        02:53.0            3

 

High School Boys

DHS            Garrett                        Lindquist            02:20.1            1

QEH            Jon                         Comhaire            02:24.8            2

FF            Chandler             Cousineau            02:25.7            3

 


Long Jump

Elementary School Girls

STS            Adrianna            Novak                        3.30             1

STS            Jourdan            Kardal                         2.93             2

STS            Mica                        Davidson-H            2.87             3

 

Elementary School Boys

STS            Mitch                         Heida                        3.55             1

NP            Deven                        Trist                        3.42             2

PW            Mike                        Dufresne            3.41             3

 

High School Girls

FF            Jillian                        Bobyczynski            3.72             1

STS            Desiree            Kroeker            3.59             2

DHS            Sarah                         Smith                        3.08             3

 

High School Boys

FF            Joshua                         Strain                        4.60             1

QEH            Kevin                         Negus                        4.20             2

DHS            Patrick             Wall                        4.05             3

 

 


100M

 

Elementary Girls

STS            Tori                        Stebnitsky            00:15.7            1

STS            Kiera                        Riehl                        00:15.9            2

NP            Elisa                        Mawby            00:16.0            3

 

Elementary Boys

PW            Braydon             Hansson            00:15.0            1

STS            Justin                        Toth                        00:15.1            2

PW            Trevor                        Kavanaugh            00:15.2            3

 

Open High School Girls

FF            Jillian                        Bobyczynski            00:14.6            1

DHS            Sarah                         Smith                        00:15.6            2

DHS            Candace            Glowa                        00:16.3            3

 

Open High School Boys

FF            Joshua                         Strain                        00:12.9            1

DHS            Jonny                        Kereliuk            00:13.5            2

DHS            Patrick             Wall                        00:13.8            3

 

 

 

400M

 

Elementary Girls

STJ            Elizabeth            Carter                        01:09.4            1

STA            Tori                        Stebnitsky            01:11.3            2

STJ            Kira                        Kuzemchuck            01:12.5            3

 

Elementary Boys

STJ            Michael            Hodgkinson            01:06.7            1

PW            Marshall            Millar                        01:11.5            2

STJ            Jacob                        Benson            01:12.7            3

 

High School Girls

QEHS            Caidence            Palesky            01:03.6            1

DHS            Sarah                        Smith                        01:15.5            2

DHS            Dominique            Gardner            01:30.0            3

 

High School Boys

DHS            Garrett                        Lindquist            01:01.4            1

DHS            Nathan                        Mallyon            01:02.0            2

FF            Dexter                        Fichuk                        01:02.1            3
100M Hurdles

 

Elementary Girls

NP            Rinda                        Trout                        00:17.9            1

NP            Cara                        Balla                        00:18.5            2

NP            Lindsay            Lindmieir            00:18.6            3

 

Elementary Boys

NP            Brook                        Trout                        00:16.6            1

PW            Braydon             Hansson            00:16.6            2

STS            Josh                        Wettendorf            00:17.3            3

 

Open High School Girls

DHS            Candace            Glowa                        00:19.5            1

 

Open High School Boys

DHS            Nathan                        Mallyon            00:16.2            1

DHS            Devon                        Noel                        00:16.8            2

DHS            Jonathon            Kereliuk            00:17.1            3

 

1500M

 

Elementary Girls

Pinewood            Andie                        Wood                        06:16.2            1

Pinewood            Maddison            Hatch                        07:06.9            2

New Prospect            Marcia                        Parr                        08:14.3            3

 

Elementary Boys

St Joseph’s            Mike                        Hodgkinson            05:30.8            1

New Prospect            Burt                        Buckley            05:32.0            2

Pinewood            Jake                        Wickstrom            05:33.5            3

 

High school Girls

St Thomas A            Desiree            Kroeker            05:47.0            1

Fort Frances            Adriane             Gurski                        05:59.0            2

Fort Frances            Alanna                        Walsh                        06:01.0            3

 

High School Boys

DHS                        Garrett                        Lindquist            04:59.0            1

DHS                        Kirk                        Markowski            05:01.0            2

QEH                        Jon                         Comhaire            05:05.0            3

 

JAVELIN – 600g

 

High School Girls

QEH            Carissa             Mansfield            17.18                         1

 

High School Boys

DHS            Shane                        Kurt                        30.00                         1

STA            Eric                        Duhaime            25.68                         2

DHS            Nevin                        Mallyon            25.31                         3

 

DISCUS             1KG

 

Open high School Girls

QEH            Carissa             Mansfield            28.52             1

 

Open High School Boys

DHS            Tanner                        Russell                        34.84             1

DHS            Brendan            Fishwick            33.73             2

DHS            Shane                        Kurt                        30.00             3

 

SHOT PUT – 4KG

 

Open High School Girls

QEH            Carissa             Mansfield            8.69m                        1

FF            Hailey                        Clendenning            5.02m                         2

 

Open High School Boys

DHS            Shane                        Kurt                        10.99m            1

DHS            Brendan            Fishwick            10.80m            2

DHS            Tanner                        Russell                        10.20m            3

 

High Jump

 

Elementary Girls

STA            Jourdan            Kardal                         1.25m                         1

STA            Kiera                        Riehl                        1.10m                        2

 

Elementary Boys

PW            Kevin                         Woolfrey            1.55                         1

NP            Deven                        Trist                        1.25                         2

PW            Sean                        Wood                        1.20                         3

 

High School Girls

QEH            Caidence            Paleske            1.35                         1

FF            Jillian                        Bobyczynski            1.10                         3

FF            Jillian                        Gustafsom            1.10                         3

 

 

High School Boys

FF            Joshua                         Strain                        1.60                         1

DHS            Nathan                        Mallyon            1.40                         2

FF            Braeden             Caul                        1.40                         3

 

4 x 100 M Relay

 

Elementary Girls

E            St Thomas A            H2            STA2            F            01:01.8            1

E            St Joseph’s            H1            STJ1            F            01:02.4            2

E            Pinewood            H1            PW1            F            01:03.5            3

 

Elementary Girls

E            Pinewood            H1            PW1            M            00:59.2            1

E            New Prospect            H2            NP3            M            00:59.2            2

E            St Thomas A            H1            STA1            M            01:00.7            3

 

High School Girls

HS            Fort Frances            H3            FF1            F            01:03.3            1

HS            DHS                        H3            DHS1            F            01:03.5            2

 

High School Boys

HS            Fort Frances            H4            FF1            M            00:52.9            1

HS            DHS                        H4            DHS1            M            00:52.9            2

HS            QEHS                        H4            QEHS1            M            00:54.2            3

 

4 x 400 M Relay

 

School            Heat            Team            M / F            TIME                        PLACE            POINTS

 

Elementary Girls

E            STJ                        STJ1            0:05:03            1

E            Pinewood            PW1            0:05:12            2

E            New Prosp.            NP1            0:05:24            3

 

Elementary Boys

E            New Prosp.            NP1            0:04:47            1

E            Pinewood            PW2            0:04:48            2

E            New Prosp.            NP2            0:05:07            3

 

High School Boys

HS            DHS                        DHS1            0:04:12            1

HS            DHS                        DHSW            0:04:16            2

HS            DHS                        DHS2            0:04:45            3

 

High School Girls

HS            FF                        FF1            0:04:55            1

HS            DHS                        DHS1            0:05:31            2

 

2011 DHS Track and Field Invitational Overall Results

 

Overall Team Results Team Results by Event

 

Events                        DHS            FF            QEH            STAH            NP            PW            STA            STJ

800M                        16            27            1            0            0            16            11            15

100M                        20            24            1            0            29            33            30            6

400M                        25            4            11            0            2            7            11            27

100MH                        39            0            0            0            41            11            12            0

1500M                        18            10            4            10            9            19            7            10

4x100M            12            20            3            13            13            17            0            5

4x400M            23            10            0            0            20            10            0            10

Long Jump            11            24            6            6            22            12            31            1

High Jump            5            24            10            3            9            14            16            0

Discus                        26            0            10            1            0            0            0            0

Javelin                        19            0            10            6            0            0            0            0

Shot Put            24            5            10            0            0            0            0            0

 

Place    Points              High Schools               Place            Points                        Elementary

1            238                        DHS                                    1                  145                        New Prospect

2            148                        FORT                                  2                 139                        Pinewood

3            66                        QEH                                      3                  118                        STA – Elementary

4            39                        STA-HS                               4                    74                        ST Joseph’s


Share

Related Articles

About Author

Chris Marchand is a native of Dryden, Ontario. He served his first newspaper internship at The Dryden Observer in 1998 while attending journalism studies at Thompson Rivers University in Kamloops B.C. He's worked desks as both reporter and editor at the Fernie Free Press as well as filled the role of sports editor at the Cranbrook Daily Townsman. Marchand was named editor of the Dryden Observer in Aug. 2009.

(0) Readers Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Connect with Facebook